Elucidation of the effect of ozone on yields of rice cultivars under high carbon dioxide concentration and factors of difference in its influence among cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 専門研究員 (40425658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増冨 祐司  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90442699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオゾン / 二酸化炭素 / 水稲 / 収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the influence of O3 on the yield of rice plants changes under a high concentration CO2 environment. In 1st year, in order to carry out O3 and CO2 exposure experiments, we improved the small open top chamber. The O3 generator and CO2 addition device were introduced into the chamber. In 2nd and 3rd year, we investigated the influence of O3 and CO on the yield of 4 cultivars of Japanese rice. The yield of all cultivars tended to increase in the high concentration of CO2 treatment. On the other hand, the yield of all cultivar decreased with increasing O3. The reduction rate of yield affected by O3 was not changed even when the CO2 concentration changed. As a result, it seems that O3 sensitivity of rice yield does not change greatly with increasing CO2 concentration of 140 ppm.