The evaluation of modification of flavonoid biosynthesis by the environmental conditions in molecular level in dahlia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Kazumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60312237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花色 / 環境応答 / 施設栽培 / ダリア / 分子基盤 / 色素合成系 / アントシアン / 花色素 / 環境変異 / 低温 / 栽培環境 / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of cut flower dahlia has been increase in Japan. They are produced in winter time in protected culture regimes. The flowers of some cultivar is red in summer time but orange in winter. We have revealed the low temperature conditions which induces the flower with orange color. Moreover we have found the gene which expression is strongly influenced by low temperature and may play a role in the induction of flower with orange color.