Horticultural activity for higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NODA Katsuji  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (30361439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords園芸活動 / 高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション / 参加意欲 / 社会復帰 / 作業マニュアル / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the gardening activities for supporting rehabilitation of higher brain dysfunction, the evaluation method of the activity program, the characteristics of the horticultural activities in the facilities performing the gardening activities, and the gardening activities in the higher brain dysfunction support facility was made clear. Horticultural activities are characterized as a program from production to consumption. We found out that it is important to provide expert knowledge on horticulture and gardening activities in order to conduct horticultural activities.