DNA polymorphism analysis on resistance against crown gall disease of rose and breeding of resistant root stock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hirokazu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20183585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抵抗性 / 根頭がんしゅ病 / バラ / 切花品種 / ノイバラ / 抵抗性育種 / 選抜 / F2交雑 / Rosa multiflora / PEKcougel / F2 / 戻し交雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PEKcougel, which was crown gall resistance cultivar of cut rose. Three F1 plantlets were made by crossing PEKcougel and Rosa multiflora 'Matsushima No.3'. Three F1 plants were used for breeding of F2 generations and BC1 generations. These F2 generations and BC1 generations were tested about resistance of crown gall disease by ex vitro method, and resistant plants were selected.