Molecular mechanism of flower pigmentation pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takashi  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (60435576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花模様 / アントシアニン / シンビジウム / リンドウ / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flower color pattern is important not only for induction of insects but also for enhanced value of floricultural plants. This study was attempted to reveal the molecular mechanism by transcriptome and metabolic analyses using Japanese gentian and Cymbidium. In Cymbidium, flavonoid 3’-hydrocylase (F3’H) and transcription factor CyMYB1 were responsible for the pigmentation of labellum organ. On the other hand, strip flower color of Japanese gentian was degraded chalcone synthase (CHS) mRNA in white-color lobe organs. These results indicated different molecular mechanism of flower pigmentation pattern among plant species.