Breeding for Japanese pear having low-chillin requirement and 1dentification of major genes related to endodormancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Fumio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50217197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温暖化適応 / ナシ品種 / 休眠機構 / 低温要求量 / 自家和合性 / 温暖化 / 休眠打破 / 遺伝子発現 / ナシ / 育種 / 適応 / 自発休眠 / QTL解析 / 遺伝 / ニホンナシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated chilling requirement (CR) in Taiwanese pear Yokoyama and Japanese pear TH3 (S1 of ‘Osa-Nijisseiki’) and their F1 of No. 72, and its F2. CR in F2 plants was widely distributed between that of Yokoyama and TH3. From these results, it was suggested that pear plants had quantitative trait loci determining CR as a genetic factor. A hundred twenty DNA polymorphisms containing NAC-domain protein and F-box protein were detected by Restriction-site Associated DNA Sequencing between the F2 plants having low and high CR. These results indicated that chilling CR in pear plants was controlled by the plant hormone receptor activity.
Some progenies from Akibae and No.72 have low chilling requirement raged 300 to 600 CU, self-compatibility and well fruit quality.