Elucidation of physiological characteristic of low chill peach and its utilization for forcing culture with low energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Kenji  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30281174)
Research Collaborator MANABE Tetsuro
KAWASHIMA Yuria
Kimura Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモモ / 少低温要求性 / ハウス栽培 / 省エネ / 胚培養 / 育種 / 果樹 / 低温要求量 / 少低温要求性品種 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of chilling accumulation and growth temperature on bud burst and flowering were clarified in the new low-chill cultivars ‘KU-PP1’ and ‘KU-PP2’ bred at Kagawa University. In addition, appropriate temperatures for tree growth at each growing stage were revealed by the cultivation experiments with growth chambers and the analyses of correlation between growth rate and temperature under natural conditions. Forcing culture with lower heating temperatures based on these researches was conducted, resulting in early harvesting with low energy. Furthermore, forcing with minimum heating preventing frost damage enable early harvest to some extent.