Evaluation of interspecific hybrid kiwifruit for the adaptability to warming conditions introduced from wild species native to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ikuo  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
Research Collaborator BEPPU Kenji
SUIZAWA Katsuhiko
FUKUDA Tetsuo
MIZUTANI Ryosuke
SOGAWA Yuki
SUGIMOTO Miho
MATSUOKA Maki
IKEDA Kouichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキウイフルーツ / シマサルナシ / 温暖化 / 環境ストレス / 自生種 / 種間雑種 / 耐暑性 / 光合成 / 品種改良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tolerance to the environmental stress of the interspecific hybrids between Shimasarunashi (A.rufa) native to warm regions in Japan and kiwifruit (A. chinensis) was evaluated. Interspecific hybrids showed lower chilling requirement for bud break and the tolerance to high summer temperature showing lower incidence of the leaf burn in the field. Even under the artificial stress conditions of high temperature, drought or water logging, the interspecific hybrids hardly suffered leaf burn and maintained photosynthetic activity at a certain rate. These results suggest that the interspecific hybrid cultivars have the tolerance to wide range of environmental stress derived from A.rufa, and that these hybrid cultivars are applicable to the cultivation in the warm regions and A. rufa is useful materials in the breeding program of kiwifruit adapting to the warming.