Countermeasure to heat using the long service life optical film for agriculture with function to prevent heat ray transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NIHIMURA Yasuyo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (20435134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 牧人  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (60325496)
Research Collaborator ARUGA Hiroshi
FUKUMOTO Yasufumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温対策 / 熱線遮断フィルム / 高機能性フィルム / 施設園芸 / 光制御 / 園芸作物 / 施設栽培 / 赤外線除去フィルム / 遮熱 / 機能性農業用フィルム / 赤外線透過抑制 / 高温障害 / 昇温抑制 / 機能性フィルム / 熱線反射フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Horticultural crops are cultivated in greenhouses almost year-round, including during periods of high temperature. However, high temperatures in a greenhouse can have negative effects on plants. Therefore, measures to counter heat are becoming an urgent issue. However, the common method of using shading material decreases the amount of light available for photosynthesis. In this study, we examined the influence of a film that limits near-infrared light transmission without reducing the transmission of visible light to the cultivation environment and crops. This heat-barrier film was used during periods of high temperature. While the temperature in the greenhouse was not affected, the soil and plant temperatures decreased, and the yields of crops such as eggplant and paprika increased.
The film was a valuable countermeasure to heat, but it is necessary to be careful when using the film year-round, because it might decrease the crop yield during very cold periods.