Development of male sterile lines of eggplant using cytoplasms of Solanum gilo and related species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Isshiki Shiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナス / 雄性不稔 / 野生種 / Solanum gilo / Solanum macrocarpon / eggplant / male sterile / wild species
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solanum gilo as seed parent, eggplant as pollen parent, F1, BC1 and BC2 were developed, respectively. The results suggest that the cytoplasm of S. gilo may have a new male sterility of the type with less pollen count against eggplant.
Eggplant, S. macrocarpon and its amphidiploid and backcross progeny BC1 were used as test materials. From the results, BC1 of the cytoplasmic type was S. macrocarpon. The pollen fertility of the diploid progeny of S. macrocarpon and eggplant remains low, and male sterile lines can be expected by backcrossing.