Analysis of aerial tuber development from shoot axil using cytology and physiology viewpoint in Chinese yam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasunori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40291851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Atsushi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30315600)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsむかご / 切片 / 枝葉の発育 / 灌水量 / 施肥時期 / 施肥量 / 染色 / 追肥 / ヤマノイモ / 垂下処理 / 転流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could not transfer BrdU from a bottom of stem to accessory bud, which developed to aerial tuber, for calculate the division frequency. However, I could get various result about the relationship shoot and new tuber growth, which influenced the aerial tuber growth. Regression equation got from leaves dry weight to stem dry weight and from shoot dry weight to leaves dry weight were high coefficient of determination. It was cleared that shoot and new tuber growth was promoted or inhibited by amount of irrigation at each different growth stage. Further, dry weight distribution to each organ was influenced by different method fertilization. Namely, in case of lack of fertilizer, there were a lot of the distribution of dried photosynthate weight to new tuber were increasing, while, in case of sufficiently of fertilizer, there were a lot of the distribution of dried them weight were increasing. I will kept studying about aerial tuber development using above result in future.