Analysis of factors regulating monoterpene production in Lavandula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuro Masato  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40410774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラベンダー / 精油 / QTL / siRNA / リナロール / 1,8-シネオール / 連鎖地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genetic linkage map of English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) was constructed using an F1 segregating population based on AFLP and SSR markers. The linkage map was generated from 427 loci (420 AFLPs and 7 SSRs) and separated into thirty linkage groups. Thereover, the QTLs, controlling production of 9 out of 13 monoterpene compounds, were identified based on this linkage map.
Transgenic lavandin (Lavandula intermedia) plants with siRNA-inducing constract against linalool synthase (LINS) and 1,8-cineole synthase were produced. All the plants were not only inhibited production of targeted compounds as linalool and 1,8-cineole, but also reduced total essential oil production. These results suggested in existence of some genetic factors controlling total essential oil production.