Transcriptome analysis of flower life mutant in carnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanase Koji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 花き連携調整役 (30355713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Onozaki Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門 花き遺伝育種研究領域, 花き品質育種ユニット長 (90355719)
Research Collaborator Inamoto Fumino  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門・花き遺伝育種研究領域, 非常勤職員
Uegaki Hiroko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門・花き遺伝育種研究領域, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーネーション / 花持ち / トランスクリプト-ム / トランスクリプトーム解析 / エチレン / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In carnation, flower life of normal cultivars is 7days without using flower preservatives. Our research grope develops several long-life flower lines and cultivars “Miracle Rouge” and “Miracle Symphony”. To achieve comprehensive information regarding the long-life flower, we conducted a transcriptome analysis of long-life flower in these carnation lines. We obtained a total of 1253 genes which differentially expressed among normal life and long life flowers. These genes contained some ethylene production related genes as up-regulated genes. And they also contained some interesting genes which function is unknown. A further expression pattern analysis of these genes using quantitative real-time PCR revealed that the expression pattern differed among normal life and long life flowers. Further functional analysis of these genes help us to elucidate the mechanism of long flower life in carnation and may facilitate the breeding practices.