Development of in vitro assay systems using legumes and stone fruits for analyses of potyvirus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Komoda Yuka  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (90716482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 健二  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90315606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポティウイルス / 遺伝子発現 / フレームシフト / 培養細胞 / マメ科 / 核果類 / プロトプラスト / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potyviruses cause diseases in many important crops. To reveal the replication mechanism of potyviruses, we attempted to generate an in vitro potyviral translation-replication system using their natural host plants. The establishment of the natural host-derived in vitro system remains incomplete. We investigated the expression mechanism of pipo ORF discovered recently in potyviral genomes, by using conventional in vitro and in vivo assay systems. The pipo ORF exists in the -1 (or +2) reading frame relative to the viral polyprotein ORF, and is expressed as a fusion protein with the N-terminal half of P3 (P3N-PIPO). We revealed that the pipo ORF is expressed via transcriptional slippage during viral replication. We also found that, in addition to P3N-PIPO, another frameshift product, P3N-ALT, is also produced via transcriptional slippage.