Study on mechanisms of inhibition of virus cell-to-cell movement by using cell death-independent plant resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobumitsu  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 助教 (70431971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹生谷 博  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 教授 (60135936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス抵抗性 / 過敏感反応 / 細胞死 / エリシター / 細胞間移行 / 移行タンパク質 / トバモウイルス / プラズモデスマータ / 植物免疫 / 過敏感応答 / タバコモザイクウイルス / トマトモザイクウイルス / 植物病理 / 複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, molecular mechanisms to inhibitory effects on virus amplification that are induced in a tobacco-related species (Nicotiana benthamiana) by the interaction between the tobacco resistant factor N and the tobacco mosaic virus factor p50 are investigated. Results indicate the possibilities that the virus resistance is independent of cell death induction, may require rapid production of reactive oxygen species, may interfere with the function of virus cell-to-cell movement protein, and may involve the upregulation of genes for terpenoid biosynthesis.