Transgenic stacking to improve plant disease resistance against mycotoxin-producing fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Takumi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / トリコテセン系かび毒 / マイコトキシン / 赤かび病 / スタッキング / 解毒 / 植物病原糸状菌 / かび毒 / トリコテセン / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusarium head blight (FHB) is serious disease leading to significant yield loss and accumulation of trichothecene mycotoxins. To improve disease resistance and mycotoxin detoxification in plants against F. graminearum, we generated transgenic stacking in Arabidopsis plants. We had identified some defense-related genes that are involved in the disease resistance against F. graminearum. Among these genes, we revealed that the ubq6/6* double mutant strong disease resistance. The barley HvGST13 and HvGR2 genes were specifically upregulated in the barley breeding lines showing lower mycotoxin (DON) accumulation. The HvGST13ox and HvGR2ox Arabidopsis plants were DON-resistant phenotypes compared to wild type. In addition, HvGST13ox Arabidopsis plants showed weak disease symptoms and low DON accumulation after inoculation of F. graminearum conidia. In the future, crossing the ubq6/6* mutant with HvGST13ox and HvGR2ox likely shows low disease symptoms and DON accumulation by F. graminearum.