Structual analysis of R protein activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yoji  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 客員准教授 (00406175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 伸子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00355504)
河野 貴子 (金児貴子)  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00378019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / R タンパク質 / 抵抗性タンパク質 / 耐病性 / 進化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although resistant (R) proteins are important intracellular immune receptors that induce the strongest immune response in plants, it is difficult to purify full-length R proteins, so signal transduction and activation mechanisms of R proteins remain largely unclear. We have previously reported that rice R protein Pit confers resistance to rice blast fungus and plays important roles in rice innate immunity. However, it is largely unknown how Pit induces downstream immune responses. In this study, we performed the biochemical analyses using purified the CC domain and the NB-ARC domain of Pit recombinant proteins to clarify activation mechanisms of Pit-1. We found that the exchange of ADP/ATP binding in the NB-ARC domain of Pit influences the intramolecular interaction between the CC domain and the NB-ARC domain of Pit. Moreover, we demonstrated here that the CC domain of Pit forms a dimer and a super oligomer in solution.