Research of MD-2 protein in rice innate immunity system mediated by OsRac1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (70403350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 植物免疫 / 分泌タンパク質 / 相互作用 / 質量分析 / プロテオーム / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OsRac1, a small GTPase in rice, is involved in regulation of NADPH oxidase producing reactive oxygen species during oxidative burst and initiation of cell death during innate immune responses. Recently, we have tried to isolate OsRac1-interacting proteins by various methods. These results revealed the signaling network of OsRac1, named the Defensome network, which is composed of immune receptors. In this study, we isolated MD-2-related lipid recognition proteins as OsRac1 interacting proteins by immunoprecipitation and mass spectrometric analysis. This interaction were found only in constitutively active OsRac1 rice cultured cells, not found in negatively active OsRac1. Our studies revealed that MD-2 protein related cell death and secreted outside of the cell by pathogen stimulus. Fourthermore we found that MD-protein interact with phosphorylation related proteins.