Effectors of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cepae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin-ichi  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (30243629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFusarium oxysporum / エフェクター / 病原性 / 染色体 / タマネギ乾腐病 / ゲノム / Fusariujm oxysporum / タマネギ / SIX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that an effector gene homolog (FocSIX3) of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cepae (FOC) is a pathogenicity gene. FocSIX3-specific primers were used for quantitation of FOC in a host plant. FocSIX3 protein is likely processed by a FOC protease in the basal plate tissue of the host; the processed product may participate in a homodimer formation of FocSIX3 protein. A relationship between presence of candidate effector genes and pathogenicity of FOC isolates was observed. Several pathogenicity genes and candidate effector genes are located on the 4 Mb chromosome of FOC.