Molecular basis of non-host resistance to Magnaporthe oryzae in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Atsushi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70264687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非宿主抵抗性 / イネいもち病菌 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-host resistance (NHR) to Magnaporthe oryzae has two successive multicomponent defense layers: penetration and post-penetration resistance in Arabidopsis thaliana. In this study, we showed that receptor like kinases, ERECTA and SOBIR1, function in penetration and post-penetration resistance to M. oryzae in A. thaliana. We also showed that expressions of some genes are regulated by ERECTA and/or SOBIR1 in NHR to M. oryzae in A. thaliana. This result suggests that ERECTA and SOBIR1 are involved in the signal transduction pathways that regulate NHR to M. oryzae in A. thaliana.