| Project/Area Number |
26450059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazumi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90390880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉津 弘佑 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (20579263)
| Research Collaborator |
YOKOYAMA Aya
OBATA Yoshiya
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 植物病原菌 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 病原性発現 / 付着器形成 / 付着器侵入 / 遺伝子破壊 / バイオトロフィー / ネクロトロフィー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome analysis revealed that the plant pathogenic fungus, Colletotrichum orbiculare, causal agent of cucumber anthracnose, has conserved 10 homeobox genes. Among these 10 homeobox genes, 5 genes were disrupted using homologous recombination and the function of each homeobox gene was estimated through phenotypic analysis. Results cleally show that 5 homeobox genes are involved in diferrent morphogenetic process during plant infection and that these genes play important roles in pathogenicity of this fungus as pathogenicity related genes.