Analysis of plant root extension mechanism induced by pectin oligosaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shigeki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90418608)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Riho
TERASAWA Taishi
ISHIBASHI Ryou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / ペクチン / 根の伸長 / 病害耐性 / 病害応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pectin is one of the cell wall polysaccharides and important for plant development. Little is known about the effect of exogeneous pectin on plants. To understand the functions of exogeneous pectin, pectin oligosaccharide was treated young rice roots. Pectin treated rice showed more root extension and pathogen resistance. Proteome and mRNA-seq analyses also showed the overexpression of gibberellin responsive genes and pathogen resistance genes. Our date indicates that galacturonic acids, which is the smallest unit of pectin, play signal molecule directly and induce root extension and pathogen resistance.