Study of the host alternation by the mother of pearl moth, Patania ruralis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Atsuhiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60616431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウコンノメイガ / 害虫 / ダイズ / アカソ / 寄主転換 / 寄生率 / 産卵選択 / 誘引 / 産卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patania ruralis, which is a soybean pest, is considered to alternate its host plants between urticaceous plants and soybean. However, why the moth alternate hosts had been poorly understood. In this study, ecological reason and behavioral factor were investigated. Larval growth test suggests that the moth does not change to a superior food choice host in order to improve its growth. However, percentage of parasitism was remarkably higher on B. sylvestris than on soybean. This suggests that this moth may alter its host in order to avoid parasitism. On the other hand, oviposition preference is not responsible for host alternation. One alternative hypothesis is that host alternation may be caused by changes in attraction to the hosts. However, significant results were not observed in the attraction tests.