Development of nocturnal lighting technology to suppress flight and oviposition behavior of Asian Gypsy moth, Lymantria dispar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50228368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイマイガ / 夜間照明 / 飛翔行動 / 産卵行動 / 行動制御 / 飛翔 / 産卵 / アジア型マイマイガ / 活動抑制 / 産卵抑制 / 黄色LED / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, Asian gypsy moths (Lymantria dispar) are wary of invasion outside the habitat area such as North America by ships. Laboratory experiments were conducted with the objective of developing effective illumination techniques for adult activity. When illuminated with LED in the dark period, the activity was significantly suppressed with yellow 200 mW / m 2, light yellow 10 mW / m 2, light yellow 200 mW / m 2 irradiation. Compared to untreated, the number of individuals that spawned significantly at yellow 200 mW / m 2, but no significant difference was detected in other illumination zones. The most suitable for suppression of behavior of female adults is considered to be 200 mW / m 2 of yellow LED, indicating that irradiance is related to activity.