Pheromone eliciting an aggregation of the larvae of a cossid moth, Cossus insularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamuta Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70343788)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒメボクトウ / 集合性 / 化学物質 / 化学的要因 / 集合 / 集合フェロモン / 幼虫 / 樹木穿孔性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Larvae of cossid moth, Cossus insularis, bore into the fruit trees such as an apples or Japanese pears, form an aggregation and feed the woods. Because chemical(s) may be involved in the formation of a group, we tried to isolate active components releasing aggregation from the volatiles emitted from the larvae.
We collected volatiles from larvae on an absorbent by headspace sampling. Crude extracts were fractionated by column-chromatography and each fraction was behaviorally assayed and active fractions were analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The results indicate that active components may be polar compounds that attract other individuals. There may be a different component other than the attractive component that arrests the larva to maintain an aggregation.