Field activities in a parasitic wasp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU KEIJI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50212006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsegg parasitoid / マルカメムシ / 卵寄生蜂 / 寄生蜂 / マルカメムシ卵 / 野外行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine egg parasitoid activities in the field, I conducted field observation and laboratory experiments. Field experiments confirmed that the parasitoid females actively searched for hosts from 2 hours after host eggs deposited on the plants to sunset.After sunset,parasitoid females oviposited in the host eggs. Laboratory experiments showed that ovipositional success of this parasitoid was influenced by host's position and age, and the presence of conspecifics. Laboratory experiments also suggested plasticity in oviposion behavior based on their hunger state.