Study of behavioural control mechanism throuth the male ejaculation in the sweet potato weevil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2015-2016)
University of the Ryukyus (2014)
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Norikuni  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90621053)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配偶行動 / 不妊虫 / 共生細菌 / 微量元素 / ICP-MS / イモゾウムシ / 不妊虫放飼法 / 行動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following two points were clarified in the mating behavior of the West Indian sweet potato weevil Euscepes postfasciatus. 1) Both male mating attempt and mating success were higher under high CO2 concentration in air (10,000 ppm) than that in the constant atmosphere (3,000 ppm). 2) The trace element Rubidium in male ejaculation is able to detect quantitatively in inseminated female body by the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) analyses.