Chemical defense mechanisms of apple fruits against the peach fruit moth, Carposina sasakii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Ishiguri Yoichi  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 農林部門, 研究管理員 (80502963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 直子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40456819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンゴ / モモシンクイガ / 植物-昆虫間相互作用 / 誘導抵抗性 / 発育阻害物質 / 産卵刺激物質 / 果実香気成分 / GC-EAD / EAG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peach fruit moth, Carposina sasakii Matsumura, is a serious insect pest of apple fruits, and effective management is urgently required in Japan. This project explored the intrinsic chemical defense mechanisms in apple, and identified 3-oxo-TA, chlorogenic acid, and p-coumaroylquinic acid as defensive chemicals that were induced in young fruits infested with the insects. These defensive compounds were induced to a greater degree in the fruits of the two resistant cultivars, “Fuji” and “Shunmei 21”, in which larval mortality was higher. We also examined the mechanism of the ovipositional deterrent effect of spraying calcium carbonate wettable powder on apple trees. Using EAD and GC-EAD, we found that Txib, a spreading agent in the powder, elicited a clear antennal response in the female moths, which may function as an oviposition inhibitor.