Search for advanced inhibitors of YUCCA, a key enzyme in auxin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takahiro  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70450393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yukihisa  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
SOENO Kazuo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター (50392006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーキシン / 生合成阻害剤 / YUCCA / ローリンテロール / 紅藻ソゾ / ハロゲン化合物 / オーキシン生合成阻害剤 / YUCCA阻害剤 / 海洋生物資源 / スクリーニング / 含ハロゲン化合物 / シロイヌナズナ / 生合成 / 除草剤 / 植物成長調節剤 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the results of screening of own chemical library (including about 200 samples) using both YUCCA enzyme inhibition test (in vitro) and plant growth test with Arabidopsis seeds (in vivo), it was found that several extracts from the red algal genus Laurencia and sea hares, together with 2-APB known as a TRP channel inhibitor, exhibited strong inhibitory effects. Bioassay-guided fractionation of these active extracts resulted in the isolation of three halogenated laurane-type sesquiterpenes with different chemical structures from known YUCCA inhibitors. Among these active compounds, laurinterol and 2-APB showed stronger inhibitory activity than known inhibitors in the plant growth inhibition assay.