How to collect and rear efficiently insect natural enemies of spider mites?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 虫・鳥獣害研究領域, 上級研究員 (20370512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫 / 生態学 / 農学 / ハダニ / 天敵昆虫 / チャトゲコナジラミ / シルベストリコバチ / 土着天敵 / ダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indigenous insect predators (Scolothrips takahashii, Feltiella acarisuga, Oligota spp., and Stethorus spp.) are important natural enemies of pest spider mites in fruits and vegetables. However, little is known about their ecology in orchards and other agricultural fields, because we cannot investigate efficiently these tiny insect predators (approx. 1 mm in body length). Further, few laboratory studies have made due to the difficulty of their efficient rearing. To solve the first issue, I have established a simple plant trap for collecting insect predators, by using potted komatsuna plants (Brassica rapa) infested with spider mites Tetranychus urticae. By using this new plant-prey combination, I have also established a simple method for rearing the insect predators in large containers. These methods will contribute further field and laboratory studies to clarify the importance of insect predators as biocontrol agents of spider mites.