Analyses of plant defense regulated host suitability of herbivores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 武志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20370512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物防御 / 寄主植物 / 害虫抵抗性 / 寄主特異性 / シロイヌナズナ / ハモグリバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The American serpentine leafminer (Liriomyza trifolii) is one of the most serious herbivore with huge host range. Due to the existence of insecticide resistance, this leafminer is difficult to control. Therefore, elucidation of the molecular mechanism of plant response and resistance to the leafminers is important for understanding the factors that affect host determining of the leafminers, which may finally contribute the development of new methods to prevent damage. The larvae of leafminers have unique feeding manner, forming tunnels (mining-type feeding). On the other hand, the adults have piercing-type feeding manner. So far, we have studied the importance of JA plant defense system in plant resistance to leafminer feeding and its host plant suitability. In this project, we identified the plant metabolites, which control leafminer behaviors, and analyzed the function of this metabolites from the viewpoint of interaction between plants and herbivore.