Studies on the status and origin of proteineous materials in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Masakazu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60150950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌有機物 / タンパク質 / 土壌微生物 / 赤外線吸収スペクトル / 三次元蛍光スペクトル / 土壌 / ペプチド態窒素 / 細胞外タンパク質 / 比重分画 / 団粒 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム分解 / 土壌窒素 / 赤外分光分析 / 三次元蛍光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to characterize the proteineous materials in soil and to elucidate the origin of the proteinous materials. When soils were fractionated by specific gravity and aggregate-size and analyzed by infrared absorption spectroscopy, proteineous materials were mainly present as mineral-associated forms. Alkaline extraction and three-dimensional excitation-emission matrix fluorescence spectroscopy indicated that the proteineous materials in soil were mostly not bound to humic substances. The amounts of proteins extracted during the decomposition process of organic matter in the soil showed a significant positive correlation with the soil microbial biomass. In addition, parts of the extracted proteins were identified as a bacterial extracellular enzyme. These results suggested that a major source of proteineous materials in soil was extracellular proteins produced by soil microorganisms.