Project/Area Number |
26450073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Soichi 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30462683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAYA Tomoyuki 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30144778)
HAYAKAWA Toshihiko 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60261492)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIYAMA Keiki 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究支援者
ENOMOTO Ikumi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究支援者
KANNO Keiichi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究支援者
KONISHI Noriyuki 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
OHASHI Miwa 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
Beier Marcel Pascal 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
NAKAYAMA Yosuke 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
FUJITA Takayuki 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
YASUDA Takanori 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
SAITO Masahide 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
YABUKI Yui 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 学部生
MARUYAMA Aoi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アンモニウム / シロイヌナズナ / グルタミン合成酵素 / アンモニウムトランスポーター / グルタミン / グルタミン酸 / 窒素栄養 / 窒素代謝 / 植物 / 輸送担体 / 環境適応 / アイソザイム / 根 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biomass of the Arabidopsis ecotypes grown in ammonium medium was found to negatively correlate with the root length of the ecotypes grown in nitrogen deficient condition. This suggests the disadvantage of the developing root in excess ammonium. Arabidopsis expresses four GLN1 genes in a root. The reverse genetic study revealed the essential role of GLN1;2 in ammonium assimilation, and in the synthesis of glutamine which represses the expression of ammonium transporter.