Challenges for the improvement of photosynthesis and plant growth by multiple overexpression of enzymes of the Calvin-Benson cycle in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80374974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / 炭素同化 / カルビンサイクル / 遺伝子組換え / イネ / カルビンサイクル代謝 / Rubisco / トランスケトラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Calvin-Benson cycle enzymes Rubisco and transketolase were co-overproduced in rice in order to enhance photosynthetic performance and plant growth. The mRNA levels of these genes were increased in transgenic plants with their co-overexpression. The protein levels of Rubisco and transketolase on a leaf area basis were increased by 35 to 53% and 39 to 84%, respectively. However, the rates of CO2 assimilation were similar to those in wild-type plants. Thus, co-overproduction of Rubisco and transketolase did not lead to enhancement of photosynthetic performance via improvement of the Calvin-Benson cycle metabolism in rice.