Project/Area Number |
26450075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Mayuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (80546292)
Research Collaborator |
Shirouzu Mikako 理化学研究所, タンパク質機能・構造研究チーム, チームリーダー (70280732)
Yokoyama Takeshi 理化学研究所, タンパク質機能・構造研究チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シロイヌナズナ / ホウ素 / リボソーム / 輸送体 / uORF / 上流ORF / mRNA分解 / 転写後制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study is to understand the boron sensing mechanisms of ribosome-mRNA complex stalled at the minimum open reading frame, AUGUAA. First, in order to identify genes involved in B-dependent ribosome stalling at AUGUAA accompanied by mRNA degradation, I screened mutant plants from a methanesulfonate-mutagenized population by GFP fluorescence as an indicator and performed next generation sequencer and dCaps marker analysis. Then, I identified causal genes of these mutants plants. Second,I successfully obtained 3D structures of ribosome-mRNA complex by Cryo-electron microscopy.