Histochemical and cytochemical approaches toward elucidating the mechanisms of functional expression of barley high-affinity nitrate transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Kuni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10216278)
Research Collaborator 野澤 大樹
高田 雅大
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硝酸イオン / トランスポーター / オオムギ / 硝酸吸収 / 輸送タンパク質 / 硝酸 / 細胞内局在性 / 高親和性硝酸輸送系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an interaction between two proteins (HvNRT2.1 and HvNAR2.3), both of which configure the high-affinity nitrate transport system in barley roots, was investigated histochemically and cytochemically. These two proteins localize on the plasma membrane of the outermost cell layer in the barley root cortex. In addition, these proteins interact on the plasma membrane as revealed by BiFC analysis. When HvNRT2.1 and HvNAR2.3 were expressed individually in epidermal cells of onion, each protein failed to localize the plasma membrane. These results indicate that these two proteins may need each other for localizing on the plasma membrane.