Community analysis of sulfate-reducing bacteria during methanogenic process in paddy field soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKESHI  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (60547016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKAWA Susumu  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50335014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水田土壌 / 硫酸還元菌 / 水素生成 / 群集構造 / DGGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal community structure of sulfate-reducing bacteria and their roles in paddy field soil. Community analysis showed that diverse sulfate-reducing bacteria including uncultured and unknown members inhabited paddy field soils and the composition and dynamics were different depending on the fields. Analysis of hydA gene, which encode [FeFe]-hydrogenase known as an H2-producing enzyme, and the transcripts of a sulfate-reducing bacterium isolated from a paddy field soil revealed that the bacterium differently regulated transcription of two hydA paralogs between under sulfate-reducing and H2-producing conditions. In addition, hydA genes related to sulfate-reducing bacteria were transcribed in an anoxic paddy soil. These findings indicated that sulfate-reducing bacteria are involved in the anaerobic decomposition of organic material in paddy field soil as one of the key H2-producers.