Project/Area Number |
26450078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野内 忠稔 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (90301457)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植物 / ホウ素 / 細胞壁 / ストレス / ペクチン / 細胞死 / ラムノガラクツロナンII / KDO / 中性子捕捉反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron as an essential micronutrient for vascular plants occurs in cell walls, and cross-links pectin to form a gel. To get insights on physiological function of this gel in cell walls, we analyzed the phenotype of Arabidopsis mutant that was considered to be inhibited in biosynthesis of pectic RG-II, which is the site of borate-crosslinking. The mutant showed decreased cell division and elogation probably due to retarded formation of cell wall, but the mutant cell wall contained RG-II at a similar level to wild type, suggesting that defective cell wall without RG-II could never be formed. In addition, when RG-II was not properly cross-linked with B under B deficient condition, an cell death similar to hypersensitive cell death occurred immediately in the root elongation zone. These findings together demonstrate the physiological importance of boron-RG-II cross-linking.