Scavenging system of reactive carbonyl species in photosynthesis organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Chikahiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80294289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / 糖アルデヒド / 脂質アルデヒド / 呼吸 / 高CO2 / カルボニル / グリオキサラーゼ / シアノバクテリア / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the toxicity and scavenging mechanism of reactive carbonyl species (RCS) in higher plants. We found that in photosynthesis reactive oxygen species (ROS) was produced, and ROS oxidized lipids in thylakoid membranes of chloroplasts to produce RCS. In the mutant of Arabidopsis which was deficient in the enzyme (alkenal-one oxidoreductase (AOR)) to scavenge RCS, RCS accumulated and decreased respiration rate. RCS oxidatively inactivated the degradation enzymes of starch. The inactivation of respiration was the reason why the mutant showed the retarded growth, compared to wild type. That is, AOR functioned to detoxify RCS which produced in illuminated chloroplasts.