Exploration and functional analysis of sensor protein for zinc deficiency in higher plants root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoichiro Fukao  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80432590)
Research Collaborator INABA Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亜鉛 / 亜鉛欠乏センサー / bZIP19 / 転写因子 / 分泌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To avoid lethal depletion of cellular Zn, plants modulate the molecular mechanism of Zn homeostasis. To explore the genes that participate in Zn homeostasis under Zn-deficient condition, we have performed iTRAQ-based quantitative proteomics using microsomal proteins from the roots of A. thaliana wild-type and bzip19 mutant. Through this analysis, it has revealed that expressions of several Zn transporters and defensin-like proteins were regulated by bZIP19 and bZIP23. This result has supported by selected reaction monitoring analysis. Also, it had showed that bZIP19 and bZIP23 independently regulate their own target genes to adapt to Zn-deficient condition, although it has reported that they have redundant functions on the regulation of Zn transporters in a previous report. Furthermore, it has suggested that the defensin-like proteins contribute to Zn homeostasis.