Analysis of the mechanism to prevent the inactivation of Rubisco by oxygen oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Shimada  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80301175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / ルビスコ / 炭酸固定 / BSD2 / CYO2 / 酸化還元 / Rubisco
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (Rubisco) is the key enzyme for atmospheric CO2 fixation. The Arabidopsis bsd2 mutant showed a significant reduction in photosynthetic capacity and was unable to grow autotrophically. BSD2 directly interacts with Rubisco, and recombinant BSD2 could reduce the oxidized form of Rubisco in vitro via disulfide reductase activity. A role for BSD2 in maintaining Rubisco activity was further supported in Arabidopsis BSD2-overexpression lines where Rubisco activation status and photosynthetic activity were higher than wild type. Our results demonstrate that BSD2 is key in the mechanisms that regulates the reactivation of oxidized Rubisco, thereby maintaining functional photosynthesis in plants.