Dynamics of selenium in agricultural soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kazuhiko  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (10183302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセレン / 農耕地 / セレノシステイン / セレノメチオニン / セレン酸 / 亜セレン酸 / 形態別分析 / ICP-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various selenium species in agricultural soil were investigated. As organic selenium, seleno-methionine and seleno-cysteine, and as inorganic selenium, selenite and selenate were analyzed. By using HPLC and ICP-MS, these selenium species were separated and detected efficiently. Chromatographic separation was performed by using anion excange column. The potentially interfering ArAr+ ions, which were formed in plasma, at selenium masses of 78 ad 80 were reduced in intensity by using methane as a reactive cell gas in the dynamic reaction cell. The result showed that inorganic species and seleno-methionine and seleno-cysteine were found in soils. The soil applied with selenium containing yeast, organic selenium species were were disappeared during cultivation and were thought to be transformed to selenite.