Specific property of nitrogen discharge in clayey ex-paddy fields related with decline of soil nitrogen fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 水田利用研究領域, 上級研究員 (90354068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 泰弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (10354086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘土質転換畑 / 窒素流出 / 脱窒 / 溶存有機態窒素 / 窒素・酸素安定同位体比 / 窒素肥沃度 / 硝酸態窒素 / 懸濁態窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, declining yields are of concern in the ex-paddy fields, that were previously used to cultivate paddy. We investigated the specific properties of nitrogen (N) discharge in clayey ex-paddy fields related with decline of soil N fertility.
Nitrate was the main form of N in tile drainage. Nitrate concentrations decreased gradually during each rainfall event, with loss of more than 20% nitrate in the fields with conventional drainage. Stable isotope studies of N and O in the form of nitrate ion suggested that the decline of nitrate is caused by denitrification. Additionally, dissolved organic N (DON) was found in the drainage water, and the DON concentration was up to 70% of nitrate. Water-extractable N in the topsoil was primarily in the organic form and represented up to 30% of the available N.
From these results, we concluded that the nitrate loss by denitrification and discharge as DON seemed to affect the soil nitrogen fertility in the clayey ex-paddy fields.