Mechanism and biological significance of glucose inactivation of transporters in yeast
Project/Area Number |
26450084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOMI Katsuya 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60302197)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Shoki
TAKEKOSHI Yutaro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酵母 / モノカルボン酸輸送体 / グルコース不活性化 / エンドサイトーシス / 輸送体 / デグロン / 出芽酵母 / 膜輸送体 / 発現制御 / リボソーム / グルコース抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Yeast is a microbe that contributes to bread making and alcohol fermentation. Incorporation of lactic acid and pyruvate by yeast is inhibited in a medium containing glucose. This phenomenon is partly due to glucose-induced endocytic degradation, so-called as glucose inactivation, of Jen1. It is known that glucose inactivation of Jen1 is triggered by its ubiquitination by Rsp5-Rod1 ubiquitin ligase complex. We discovered that the C-terminal 20-amino-acid region of Jen1 recognized by Rsp5-Rod1 complex and sufficient to induce glucose inactivation of transmembrane transporter.