Construction of a microbial flora dynamics model in nitrogen-fixing bacterial symbiotic system and conversion of atmospheric nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Isamu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masanori  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20320020)
Research Collaborator KUGENUMA Takumi
ARASHIDA Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素固定 / 光合成細菌 / 枯草菌 / 共培養 / ニトロゲナーゼ / 共生系 / 枯草菌―紅色非硫黄細菌共生系 / 枯草菌―光合成細菌共生系 / 細菌共生系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia, a raw material for nitrogen fertilizer, is synthesized from nitrogen and hydrogen by chemical synthesis. The biological nitrogen fixing reaction, which synthesizes ammonia from nitrogen in the air under milder conditions, is catalyzed by diazotrophic bacteria, and the reaction is inhibited by oxygen. This study demonstrates that by introducing co-culture with Bacillus subtilis, which can grow with oxygen consumption, photosynthetic bacteria, which belong to a group of diazotrophic bacteria, actively fixed nitrogen in the presence of air and grew diazotrophically after the growth of B. subtilis. From this result, development of microbial fertilizer as a nitrogen source is expected.