Expression dynamics of arsenic-metabolizing genes in a dissimilatory arsenate-reducing bacterium Geobacter sp. OR-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMACHI SEIGO  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80323393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒ素 / 汚染 / 溶出 / Geobacter / ヒ酸還元 / arrA / arsC / ヒ素溶出 / 鉄還元 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子発現 / シトクロム / 細胞外電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic (As) is released from anaerobic sediments into groundwater as arsenite, and dissimilatory arsenate-reducing bacteria (DARB) may play important roles in As release. Geobacter sp. OR-1, one of DARB, has a variety of As-metabolizing genes such as dissimilatory arsenate reductase genes (arrAB) and genes for As resistance (arsACDR) in its genome. The aim of this study was to understand expression dynamics of these genes or proteins in strain OR-1. Transcriptional analysis revealed that most of As-metabolizing genes were induced by As, and that the expression of arrA and arsC was 52 and 260 times higher in the presence of As, respectively. Comprehensive proteomic analysis showed that proteins involved in oxidative stress response, protein folding, molecular chaperones, and sulfur metabolism were also expressed cooperatively in the presence of As. Our results shed light on how microbes cope with this toxic metalloid, and play an important role in the transfer of As in nature.