Studies on molecular mechanisms involved in the nicotinamide-cofactor homeostasis in thermophiles and their application to in vitro metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90403162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニコチンアミド補酵素 / NAD(H) / 好熱菌 / Thermus thermophilus / サルベージ合成 / 補酵素 / 耐熱性酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotinamide cofactors are involved in a wide variety of enzymatic redox reactions and ubiquitously present in all organisms. Although thermophiles also use these cofactors, nicotinamide cofactors are readily degraded at high temperatures where thermophiles preferably grow. To address this discrepancy, we have characterized enzymes composing the salvage synthesis of NAD+ in a thermophilic bacterium, Thermus thermophilus, and evaluated their importance in the bacterial growth at high temperatures. As a result, we newly identified the gene encoding nicotinamidase, which is engaged in the first step of the salvage synthesis of NAD+, of T. thermophilus. Disruption of this gene resulted in a marked decrease in the bacterial growth at 80°C. In addition, we reconstituted the NAD+ salvage pathway in vitro using thermophilic enzymes. In the presence of reconstituted pathway, NAD+ concentration could be kept almost constant at 60°C for 15 h.