Characterization of arylalkylamine N-acetyltransferase: application for synthesis of D-form of phenylglycine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shinji  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40314512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsChryseobacterium / N-acetyltransferase / 2-phenylglycine / Chryseobacterium sp. / 微生物酵素 / N-アセチルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives To predict the amino acid residues playing important roles in acetyl-CoA and substrate binding and to study the acetyl group transfer mechanism in Chryseobacterium sp. strain 5-3B N-Acetyltransferase (5-3B NatA).
Results We constructed a 3-dimensional homology model of 5-3B NatA and compared the theoretical structure with the structures of previously reported proteins belonging to the bacterial GCN5 N-acetyltransferase family. Homology modeling of the 5-3B NatA structure and a characterization of its kinetic parameters identified the essential amino acid residues involved in binding and acetyl-group transfer. Thus, 126Leu, 132Leu, and 135Lys and 100Tyr and 131Lys were implicated in the binding of phosphopantothenic acid and adenosyl biphosphate, respectively. Both 83Glu and 133Tyr were suggested to catalyze acetyl-group transfer to L-2-phenylglycine.