The role of nucleoid structure in bacterial transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50346318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kaneyoshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40351580)
ISHIKAWA Shu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30359872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsChIP-seq / GeF-seq / 大腸菌 / 核様体 / H-NS / HU / Fis / IHF / AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the modified high resolution ChIP-seq analysis of E. coli nucleoid proteins to identify the binding regions of nucleoid proteins in base pair resolution. The results indicated that some nucleoid proteins recognize specific sequences at over 3000 regions in E. coli genome, while we could not find the specific recognition sequences of H-NS and HU. Our results also suggested that each nucleoid protein may independently interact with genomic DNA. However, because the independent interaction of each nucleoid protein affects to the functions of other nucleoid proteins, there is the inter-relation of nucleoid proteins to form functional nucleoid structure in E. coli cells.