Environmental sulfur sensing by sulfite signaling, and control mechanism of sulfur assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Iwao  筑波大学, 国際産学連携本部, 准教授 (60395655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫黄同化経路 / チオ硫酸イオン / 亜硫酸イオン / 硫化水素 / 大腸菌 / システイン / 活性硫黄種 / 硫黄代謝 / メタボローム / シグナル分子 / 硫黄同化(代謝) / システイン(代謝) / アミノ酸発酵 / レポーターアッセイ / 遺伝子発現 / チオ硫酸 / 硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the identification of a novel regulation system of sulfite (SO3) or hydrogen sulfide (H2S) production in E. coli. We have measured the capacity of H2S generation in the medium containing glucose, and showed that glucose limitation induces abundant production of H2S from E. coli cells. No requirement of cysteine degradation for this inducible H2S generation because effect of deletion of genes involved cysteine degradation is negligible. Experiments using minimal synthetic medium containing inorganic sulfur compounds as a sulfur source revealed that the H2S is produced by assimilation of thiosulfate, but not by sulfate. We also found that Crp is required for the H2S production to response in glucose limitation. These results indicates that, in E. coli, carbon and sulfur metabolism are likely to be coordinately controlled by sensing starvation for nutrients.